List of Battles Involving the Ottoman Empire

List of Battles Involving the Ottoman Empire

Overview

The Ottoman Empire lasted more than six centuries, with its greatest geographical extent stretching from central Europe to the Persian Gulf and from the Caspian Sea to North Africa during its heyday in the second half of the 16th century. As a result, the empire fought a significant number of battles. However, only the most critical fights are included here. The conflicts fought in the twentieth century (such as the Turco-Italian War, the Balkan Wars, and World War I) as well as the sieges (such as the sieges of Constantinople, Belgrade, Cairo, Bagdad, and others) that most lists include as fights are not listed unless the blockade is followed by a combat (i.e. Vienna, Plevna).

List of the Battles

Year

Name of the Battle

Opponent

In 1302

Bapheus

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1303

Dimbos

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1326

Bursa

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1329

Pelekanon

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1331

Nicaea

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1337

Nicomedia

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1337

Demotika

Against Byzantine Empire & Serbian Empire

In 1354

Gallipoli

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1355

Ihtiman

Against Bulgarian Empire

In 1364

near Adrianople

Against Serbian Empire

In 1369

Adrianople

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1371

Maritsa

Against Serbian Empire

In 1381

Dubrovnica

Against Moravian Serbia

In 1385

Sofia

Against Bulgarian Empire

In 1385

Savra

Against Zeta under the Balšići

In 1386

Pločnik

Against Moravian Serbia

In 1388

Bileca

Against the Kingdom of Bosnia

In 1389

Kosovo

Against: Moravian Serbia, District of Branković Kingdom of Bosnia, Knights Hospitaller

In 1390

Philadelphia

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1391 (or 1392)

Kırkdilim

Against Kadi Burhan al-Din

In 1393

Tarnovo

Against Bulgarian Empire

In 1395

Rovine

Against Wallachia (South Romania)

In 1396

Nicopolis

Against Crusades (Hungary, France, Knights Hospitaller, Venice)

In 1402

Ankara

Against Timurid Empire

In 1402

Tripolje

Against Serbian Despotate

In 1403

Ulubad

Civil war between Mehmed Çelebi and İsa Çelebi

In 1403

Kosmidion

Civil war between Süleyman Çelebi and İsa Çelebi

In 1410

Kosmidion

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1411

Constantinople

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1411 (or 1412)

İnceğiz

Civil war between Mehmed Celebi and Musa Celebi

In 1413

Çamurlu

Civil war between Mehmed Celebi and Musa Çelebi

In 1416

Gallipoli

Against Venice

In 1422

Constantinople

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1428

Golubac

Against: Kingdom of Hungary, Wallachia, Grand Duchy of Lithuania

In 1430

Thessalonica

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1440

Belgrade

Against the Kingdom of Hungary, Serbian Despotate

In 1441

Novo Brdo

Against Serbian Despotate, Republic of Ragusa

In 1442

Sântimbru and Sibiu

Against the Kingdom of Hungary

In 1443

Nish

Against the Kingdom of Hungary, Kingdom of Poland, Serbian Despotate

In 1443

Zlatitsa

Against the Kingdom of Hungary, Kingdom of Poland, Serbian Despotate

In 1444

Kunovica

Against Crusades (Hungary, Serbia, Poland)

In 1444

Torvioll

Against Albania

In 1444

Varna

Against Crusades (Hungary, Poland and many others)

In 1445

Mokra

Against Albania

In 1446

Otonetë

Against Albania

In 1448

Svetigrad

Against League of Lezhë

In 1448

Oranik

Against League of Lezhë

In 1448

Second Kosovo

Against Hungary, Wallacia

In 1450

Krujë

Against League of Lezhë

In 1450

Polog

Against Albania

In 1453

Constantinople

Against Byzantine Empire

In 1454

Leskovac

Against Serbian Despotate

In 1454

Kruševac

Against Serbian Despotate, Kingdom of Hungary

In 1455

Berat

Against Albania

In 1456

Oranik

Against Albania

In 1456

Belgrade

Against the Kingdom of Hungary, Serbian Despotate

In 1457

Ujëbardha

Against Albania

In 1462

Targoviste

Against Wallachia

In 1461

Trebizond

Against Empire of Trebizond

In 1462

Mokra

Against Albania

In 1463

Jajce Fortress)

Against: the Kingdom of Hungary, Kingdom of Croatia, Republic of Venice

In 1464

Jajce Fortress)

Against the Kingdom of Hungary

In 1464

Ohrid

Against Albania

In 1465

Vaikal

Against Albania

In 1465

Meçad

Against Albania

In 1467

Krujë

Against Albania

In 1467

Krujë

Against Albania

In 1473

Otlukbeli

Ak Koyunlu Turkmens

In 1474

Shkodra

Against the Republic of Venice, Principality of Zeta

In 1475

Crimea

Against Principality of Theodoro, Republic of Genoa

In 1475

Vaslui

Against Moldavia (North Romania)

In 1476

Valea Alba

Against Moldavia

In 1478

Krujë

Against Republic of Venice, Albania

In 1478

Shkodra

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1479

Câmpul Pâinii

Against the Kingdom of Hungary, Serbia

In 1474

Shkodra

Against the Republic of Venice, Lordship of Zeta

In 1480

Otranto

Against Kingdom of Naples, Hungary, Aragon

In 1483

Novi Grad

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1485

Adana

Against Mamluk Sultanate

In 1485

Chilia

Against Moldavia

In 1491

Lika

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1493

Krbava

Against Croatia

In 1497

Chernivtsi Oblast

Against Kingdom of Poland (1385–1569)

In 1499

Zonchio

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1500

Modon

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1500

Cephalonia

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1513

Dubica

Against Croatia, the Kingdom of Hungary

In 1514

Chaldiran

Against Safavid Persia

In 1515

Turnadağ

Against Beylik of Dulkadir

In 1516

Marj Dabiq

Against Mamluk Egypt

In 1516

Yaunis Khan

Against Mamluk Egypt

In 1517

Siege of Cairo

Against Mamluk Egypt

In 1518

Jajce

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1521

Belgrade

Against the Kingdom of Hungary

In 1522

Knin

Against Croatia

In 1522

Rhodes

Against Knights Hospitallers

In 1526

Mohács

Against the Kingdom of Hungary

In 1528

Hungary

Against - Habsburg Austria, Holy Roman Empire, Kingdom of Bohemia,
The Kingdom of Croatia, Ferdinand's Hungarian kingdom, Rascians

In 1528

Hungary

Against - Habsburg Austria, Holy Roman Empire, Kingdom of Bohemia,
The Kingdom of Croatia, Ferdinand's Hungarian kingdom

In 1529

Formentera

Against Spanish Empire

In 1529

Algiers

Against Spanish Empire

In 1529

Siege of Vienna

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1529

Formentera

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1532

Kőszeg

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1532

Leobersdorf

Against Habsburg Monarchy, Kingdom of Hungary

In 1534

Baghdad

Against Safavid Persia

In 1534

Tunis

Against Hafsid dynasty

In 1535

Tunis

Against: Habsburg Monarchy, Hafsid dynasty, Republic of Genoa
Kingdom of Portugal, Papal States, Knights of Malta

In 1537

Fortress of Klis

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1537

Corfu

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1537

Gorjani

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1538

Preveza

Against Papal Holy League

In 1539

Herceg Novi

Against Spanish Empire

In 1540

Battle of Girolata

Against Genoa, Spain

In 1541

Siege of Buda

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1541

Algiers

Against: Habsburg Monarchy, Order of Saint John, Republic of Genoa,
The Papal States, Kingdom of Kuku

In 1542

Buda

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1543

Esztergom

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1543

Nice

Against: Holy Roman Empire and the Republic of Genoa

In 1545

Sokhoista

Against: the Kingdom of Imereti, Kingdom of Kartli, Principality of Guria

In 1548

Van

Against Safavid Persia

In 1551

Siege of Gozo

Against Order of Saint John

In 1551

Siege of Tripoli

Against Order of Saint John

In 1552

Ponza

Against the Republic of Genoa

In 1552

Temesvár

Against Habsburg Monarchy

In 1552

Eger

Against Hungary

In 1552

Muscat

Against Portugal

In 1553

Corsica

Against the Republic of Genoa

In 1554

Conquest of Fez

Against Saadi Sultanate

In 1588

Wadi al-Laban

Against Saadi Sultanate

In 1558

Mostaganem

Against Spanish Empire

In 1560

Battle of Djerba

Against: Holy Roman Empire, Republic of Genoa, Papal states, Knights of Malta

In 1561

Brest Pokupski

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1565

Great Siege of Malta

Against Order of Saint John

In 1565

Bosanska Krupa

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1565

Ivanić-Grad

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1566

Siklós

Against - Kingdom of Croatia, Kingdom of Hungary

In 1566

Szigetvár

Against - Kingdom of Croatia, Kingdom of Hungary

In 1570

Nicosia

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1570

Famagusta

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1571

Lepanto

Against: Holy League (Holy Roman Empire, Republic of Venice, Republic of Genoa, Papal states, Knights of Malta)

In 1574

Tunis

Against Spanish Empire

In 1576

Capture of Fez

Against Morocco

In 1578

Gvozdansko Castle

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1578

Ksar el Kebir

Against Portugal

In 1578

Çıldır

Against Safavid Persia

In 1578

Shamakhi

Against Safavid Persia

In 1583

Torches[dn 2]

Against Safavid Persia

In 1584

Slunj

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1592

Bihać

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1592

Brest Pokupski

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1593

Sisak

Against Holy Roman Empire, Croatia

In 1595

Călugăreni

Against Wallachia

In 1595

Giurgiu

Against: Transylvania, Wallachia, Moldavia, Holy Roman Empire

In 1596

Brest Pokupski

Against the Kingdom of Croatia

In 1596

Eger

Against Habsburg Monarchy

In 1596

Keresztes

Against Habsburg Monarchy

In 1599

Șelimbăr

Against Wallachia

In 1601

Nagykanizsa

Against Holy Roman and many more

In 1601

Guruslău

Against Habsburg Monarchy

In 1603

Brașov

Against Wallachia

In 1603

Tabriz

Against Safavid Persia

In 1604

Urmia

Against Safavid Persia

In 1605

Sufiyan

Against Safavid Persia

In 1609

Tashiskari

Against the Kingdom of Imereti

In 1620

Tutora

Against Poland–Lithuania, Moldavia

In 1621

Khotyn (1621)

Against Poland–Lithuania

In 1627

Baghdad

Against Safavid Persia

In 1630

Mahidasht

Against Safavid Persia

In 1649

Focchies

Against Venice

In 1654

Perast

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1654

Dardanelles (1654)

Against Venice

In 1655

Dardanelles (1655)

Against Venice

In 1656

Dardanelles (1656)

Against Venice

In 1657

Dardanelles (1657)

Against Venice

In 1663

Köbölkút

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1663

Érsekújvár

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1663

Zrínyiújvár

Against: the Kingdom of Croatia, Kingdom of Hungary

In 1663

Zrínyiújvár

Against: the Kingdom of Croatia, Kingdom of Hungary

In 1664

Siege of Novi Zrin

Against: Habsburg Monarchy, Kingdom of Croatia, Kingdom of Hungary, League of the Rhine

In 1664

Léva

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1664

Battle of Saint Gotthard

Against France, the Holy Roman Empire

In 1664

Candia

Against: the Republic of Venice, Knights of Malta, France

In 1673

Khotyn (1673)

Against Poland–Lithuania

In 1683

Siege of Vienna

Against Holy Roman Empire, Poland–Lithuania

In 1683

Párkány

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1684

Vác

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1684

Buda

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1684

Lefkada

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1685

Érsekújvár

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1685

Eperjes

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1685

Kassa

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1686

Battle of Buda

Against Holy League, Christian Coalition

In 1686

Pécs

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1687

Second Battle of Mohács

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1687

Crimea

Against Tsardom of Russia

In 1687

Crimea

Against Tsardom of Russia

In 1688

Chalkis

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1688

Belgrade

Against Holy Roman Empire, Bavaria

In 1688

Batočina

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1689

Niš

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1690

Zernest

Against Holy Roman Empire, Transylvania

In 1690

Mytilene

Against the Republic of Venice

In 1690

Belgrade

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1691

Slankamen

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1694

Ustechko

Against Poland–Lithuania

In 1695

Oinousses Islands

Against Venice

In 1695

Azov

Against Tsardom of Russia

In 1695

Lugos

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1696

Azov

Against Tsardom of Russia

In 1696

Andros

Against Venice

In 1696

Cenei

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1697

Ulaş

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1697

Zenta

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1698

Podhajce

Against Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth

In 1698

Samothrace

Against Venice

In 1711

Pruth River

Against Russian Empire

In 1716

Petrovaradin

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1717

Belgrade

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1717

Imbros

Against Venice

In 1717

Matapan

Against: Venice, Portugal, Knights of Malta, Papal States

In 1726

Khoramabad

Against Hotaki Empire

In 1733

Kirkuk

Against Safavid Persia

In 1735

Yeghevard

Against Safavid Persia

In 1737

Banja Luka

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1739

Grocka

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1739

Stavuchany

Against Russian Empire

In 1745

Kars

Against Afsharid Persia

In 1757

Khresili

Against the Kingdom of Imereti

In 1770

Aspindza

Against the Kingdom of Kartli-Kakheti

In 1770

Chesma

Against Russian Empire

In 1770

Larga

Against Russian Empire

In 1770

Kagul

Against Russian Empire

In 1774

Kozluca

Against Russian Empire

In 1774

Kerch

Against Russian Empire

In 1775

Algiers

Against Spanish Empire

In 1776

Basra

Against Zand Persia

In 1789

Sebeş

Against Holy Roman Empire

In 1789

Fokşani

Against - Holy Roman Empire, Russian Empire

In 1789

Rymnik

Against - Holy Roman Empire, Russian Empire

In 1790

Kerch

Against Russian Empire

In 1791

Kaliakra

Against Russian Empire

In 1798

Pyramids

Against France

In 1799

Acre

Against France

In 1799

Abukir

Against France

In 1805

Derne

Against the United States

In 1805

Ivankovac

Against Serbian rebels

In 1806

Mišar

Against Serbian rebels

In 1806

Deligrad

Against Serbian rebels

In 1807

Dardanelles (1807)

Against the United Kingdom

In 1807

Alexandria

Against the United Kingdom

In 1807

Arpachai

Against Russian Empire

In 1807

Athos

Against Russian Empire

In 1809

Čegar

Against Serbian rebels

In 1810

Batin

Against Russian Empire

In 1812

Al Safra

Against Emirate of Diriyah

In 1813

Jeddah

Against Emirate of Diriyah

In 1815

Ljubić

Against Serbian rebels

In 1821

Alamana

Against Greek rebels

In 1821

Dragashani

Against Greek rebels

In 1821

Erzurum

Against Qajar Persia

In 1822

Dervenakia

Against Greek rebels

In 1822

Nauplia

Against Greek rebels

In 1822

Chios

Against Greek rebels

In 1825

Gerontas

Against Greek rebels

In 1827

Kamatero

Against Greek rebels

In 1827

Navarino

Against - Russian Empire, United Kingdom, France

In 1829

Kulevicha

Against Russian Empire

In 1830

Algiers

Against France

In 1831

Third Kosovo

Against Bosnia (revolters)

In 1839

Konya

Against Egypt (revolters)

In 1839

Nizib

Against Egypt (revolters)

In 1840

Acre

Against Egypt(revolters)

In 1853

Oltenitza

Against Russian Empire

In 1853

Sinop

Against Russian Empire

In 1854

Silistra

Against Russian Empire

In 1854

Kurekdere

Against Russian Empire

In 1855

Eupatoria

Against Russian Empire

In 1877

Kızıl Tepe

Against Russian Empire

In 1877

Plevna

Against - Russian Empire, Romania, Bulgaria (revolters)

In 1877

Shipka

Against - Russian Empire, Bulgaria (revolters)

In 1877

Taşkesen

Against Russian Empire

In 1878

Plevna

Against Russian Empire

In 1878

Mouzaki

Against Greece

In 1880

Ulqin

Against Albanian Irregulars

In 1881

Tunisia

Against France

In 1893

Al Wajbah

Against Qatar

In 1897

Velestino

Against Greece

In 1897

Domokos

Against Greece

In 1911

Tobruk

Against Italy

In 1912

Kunfuda

Against Italy

In 1912

Beirut

Against Italy

In 1912

Sarantaporo

Against Greece

In 1912

Yenidje

Against Greece

In 1912

Kırkkilise

Against Bulgaria

In 1912

Burgos

Against Bulgaria

In 1912

Çatalca

Against Bulgaria

In 1912–1913

Scutari

Against - Montenegro, Serbia

In 1912–1913

Adrianople

Against Bulgaria

In 1912

Prilep

Against Serbia

In 1912

Sorovich

Against Greece

In 1912

Monastir

Against Serbia

In 1912

Dardanelles (1912)

Against Greece

In 1913

Lemnos

Against Greece

In 1913

Bizani

Against Greece

In 1914

Zeitun

Against Armenian Militia

In 1914

Black Sea Raid

Against Russian Empire

In 1914

Bergmann Offensive

Against Russian Empire

In 1914

Al-Faw

Against British Empire

In 1914

Basra

Against British Empire

In 1914

Qurna

Against British Empire

In 1914

Sarikamish

Against Russian Empire

In 1914–1915

Ardahan

Against Russian Empire

In 1915

Suez Canal

Against British Empire

In 1915–1916

Gallipoli

Against British Empire, France

In 1915

Dilman

Against Russian Empire

In 1915

Van

Against Armenian Militia

In 1915

Zeitun

Against Armenian Militia

In 1915

Musa Dagh Resistance

Against Armenian Militia

In 1915

Şebinkarahisar

Against Armenian Militia

In 1915

Malazgirt

Against Russian Empire

In 1915

Kara Killisse

Against Russian Empire

In 1915

Battle of Es Sinn

Against British Empire

In 1915

Urfa Resistance

Against Armenian Militia

In 1915

Ctesiphon

Against British Empire

In 1915

Battle of Umm-at-Tubal

Against British Empire

In 1915

Kut

Against British Empire

In 1916

Battle of Sheikh Sa'ad

Against British Empire

In 1916

Erzurum

Against Russian Empire

In 1916

Battle of Koprukoy

Against Russian Empire

In 1916

Battle of Wadi

Against British Empire

In 1916

Battle of Hanna

Against British Empire

In 1916

Trabzon

Against Russian Empire

In 1916

Battle of Dujaila

Against British Empire

In 1916

Bir el Jifjafa

Against British Empire

In 1916

Katia

Against British Empire

In 1916

Mecca

Against Hejazi Rebels

In 1916

Ta'if

Against Hejazi Rebels

In 1916–1919

Medina

Against Hejazi Rebels

In 1916

Bitlis

Against Russian Empire

In 1916

Erzincan

Against Russian Empire

In 1916

Battle of Romani

Against British Empire

In 1916

Bir al-Abed

Against British Empire

In 1916–1917

Yanbu

Against Hejazi Rebels

In 1916

Battle of Magdhaba

Against British Empire

In 1917

Battle of Rafa

Against British Empire

In 1917

Hasna

Against British Empire

In 1917

Kut

Against British Empire

In 1917

Raid on Nekhl

Against British Empire

In 1917

Tell 'Asur

Against British Empire

In 1917

Baghdad

Against British Empire

In 1917

Samarrah Offensive

Against British Empire

In 1917

Mount Hamrin

Against British Empire

In 1917

First Battle of Gaza

Against British Empire

In 1917

Second Battle of Gaza

Against British Empire

In 1917

Istabulat

Against British Empire

In 1917

Stalemate in Southern Palestine

Against British Empire

In 1917

Aqaba

Against Hejazi rebels

In 1917

Ramadi

Against British Empire

In 1917

Wadi Musa

Against Hejazi Rebels

In 1917

al-Samn

Against Hejazi Rebels

In 1917

Tze'elim

Against British Empire

In 1917

Beersheba

Against British Empire

In 1917

Third Battle of Gaza

Against British Empire

In 1917

Battle of Tel el Khuweilfe

Against British Empire

In 1917

Battle of Hareira and Sheria

Against British Empire

In 1917

Wadi el Hesi

Against British Empire

In 1917

Huj

Against British Empire

In 1917

Battle of Mughar Ridge

Against British Empire

In 1917

Ayun Kara

Against British Empire

In 1917

Jerusalem

Against British Empire

In 1917

Nebi Samwil

Against British Empire

In 1917

Battle of El Burj

Against British Empire

In 1917

Jaffa

Against British Empire

In 1918

Jericho

Against British Empire

In 1918

Hijla

Against British Empire

In 1918

Transjordan

Against British Empire

In 1918

Khan al Baghdadi

Against British Empire

In 1918

Transjordan

Against British Empire

In 1918

Sardarabad

Against Armenia

In 1918

Bash Abaran

Against Armenia

In 1918

Vanadzor

Against Armenia

In 1918

Apollonia–Arsuf

Against British Empire

In 1918

German Caucasus Expedition

Against Russian SFSR

In 1918

Battle of Abu Tellul

Against British Empire

In 1918

Baku

Against Baku Commune

In 1918

Transjordan

Against British Empire

In 1918

Wadi Ara

Against - France, British Empire

In 1918

Tabsor

Against British Empire

In 1918

Irbid

Against British Empire

In 1918

Damascus

Against - Hejazi Rebels, British Empire

In 1918

Battle of Jisr Benat Yakub

Against British Empire

In 1918

Kaukab

Against British Empire

In 1918

Kiswe

Against: British Empire, Hejazi Rebels

In 1918

Khan Ayash

Against British Empire

In 1918

Battle of Sharqat

Against British Empire

In 1918

Aleppo

Against British Empire

In 1918

Haritan

Against British Empire

In 1919–1920

Revolt of Ahmet Anzavur

Against Turkish National Movement

In 1920

Geyve

Against Grand National Assembly

In 1920

Greek Summer Offensive

Against Grand National Assembly

 

Last updated: 2021-October-27
Tags: Ottoman Empire
Share this Article
Facebook Google+ Twitter